Advertisement
HomeCurrent Affairs HindiOlympics 2020 India's Full Schedule: Get Complete Schedule of Indian athletes- Date,...

Olympics 2020 India’s Full Schedule: Get Complete Schedule of Indian athletes- Date, Medal Events and other details

Olympics 2020 India’s Full Schedule: India kicked off its campaign at Tokyo Olympics 2020 on July 23, 2021 with the archers going up first. Team India has been having mixed days so far with several disappointing loses starting with the shocking defeat of tennis duo Sania Mirza and Ankita Raina in the first round of women’s doubles. 

The brightest spot till yet has been weightlifter Mirabai Chanu who  won the first Olympic medal for India by clinching the historic silver medal in the women’s 49-kg category at the Tokyo Olympics 2020 on July 24, 2021.

The other highlights have been PV Sindhu, Manika Batra and Boxer Mary Kom who have kept India’s medal hopes alive. The Olympic Games this time are taking place without spectators due to the current COVID situation. The host city Tokyo is under a state of emergency, which will remain in place till after the Games. 

India’s Olympic Schedule: July 26th 

Sport

Start Time

Event

Athletes

Status

Fencing9:00Women’s Sabre Individual Table of 64

Bhavani  Devi vs BEN AZIZI Nadia (Tunisia)

Finished

Archery9:30Men’s Team 1/8 Eliminations

Finished

Shooting 10:00Skeet Men’s Qualification – Day 2
IND

BAJWA Angad Vir Singh

LIVE

Fencing11:10Women’s Sabre Individual Table of 32

Bhavani Devi vs Manon Brunet

Finished

Sailing12:05Men’s One Person Dinghy – Laser – Race 02

Finished

SailingFollowed byMen’s One Person Dinghy – Laser – Race 03

LIVE

Archery13:45Men’s Team Quarterfinal

Finished

Sailing14:35Women’s One Person Dinghy – Laser Radial – Race 03 
SailingFollowed byWomen’s One Person Dinghy – Laser Radial – Race 04 
Table Tennis10:00Men’s Singles Round 2

ACHANTA Kamal vs
APOLONIA Tiago (Portugal)

Finished

Table Tennis12:00Women’s Singles Round 2

Finished

Badminton12:40Men’s Doubles Group Play Stage – Group A
INA

GIDEON Marcus Fernaldi/SUKAMULJO Kevin Sanjaya

IND

RANKIREDDY Satwiksairaj/SHETTY Chirag

Finished

Table Tennis16:30Women’s Singles Round 3 
Boxing18:36Men’s Middle (69-75kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 32 
Swimming19:20Men’s 200m Butterfly – Heat 2 
Hockey21:15Women’s Pool A 
Tennis3rd on Court 1Men’s Singles Second Round

LIVE

Olympics 2020 India’s Full Schedule: Get Complete Schedule of Events with Indian athletes

 

Archery

Date EventsStarting Time
July 23Men’s, Women’s Individual Qualification Rounds5:30 AM
July 24Mixed Team Eliminations, Medal Matches  6 AM
July 26Men’s Team Eliminations, Medal Matches 6 AM
July 27 to 30Men’s and Women’s Individual EliminationsTBD

Tennis

Date EventsStarting Time
July 24 to August 1Women’s Doubles — Sania Mirza, Ankita RainaTBD

Weightlifting

Date EventsStarting Time
July 24 Women’s 49kg Group B — Mirabai Chanu6:20 AM
July 24Women’s 49kg Medal Round  10:20 AM

Shooting 

Date EventsStarting Time
July 24Women’s 10m Air Rifle Qualification-Elavenil Valarivan, Apurvi Chandela5 AM
July 24Men’s 10m Air Pistol Qualification- Saurabh Chaudhary, Abhishek Verma9:30 AMShooting 
July 24Women’s 10m Air Rifle Final10:15 AM
July 24 Men’s 10m Air Pistol Final 12 PM
July 25Women’s 10m Air Pistol Qualification-Manu Bhaker, Yashaswini Singh Deswal5:30 AM
July 25Skeet Men’s Qualification Day 1 — Angad Vir Singh Bajwa, Mairaj Ahmed Khan6 AM
July 25Women’s 10m Air Pistol Final 7:45 AM
July 25Men’s 10m Air Rifle Qualification — Deepak Kumar, Divyansh Singh Panwar9:30 AM
July 25Men’s 10m Air Rifle Final 12 PM
July 25Skeet Men’s Qualification Day 2 — Angad Vir Singh Bajwa, Mairaj Ahmed Khan6:30 AM
July 25Skeet Men’s Final — Angad Vir Singh Bajwa, Mairaj Ahmed Khan12:10 PM
July 2610m Air Pistol Mixed Team Qualification — Saurabh Chaudhary/Manu Bhaker, Abhishek Verma/Yashaswini Singh Deswal5:30 AM
July 2610m Air Pistol Mixed Team Bronze and Gold Medal Matches — Saurabh Chaudhary/Manu Bhaker, Abhishek Verma/Yashaswini Singh Deswal7:30 AM
July 2610m Air Rifle Mixed Team Qualification 9:45 AM
July 2610m Air Rifle Mixed Team Bronze and Gold Medal Matches11:45 AM
July 29Women’s 25m Pistol Qualification Precision — Manu Bhaker, Rahi Sarnobat5:30 AM
July 30Women’s 25m Pistol Qualification Rapid — Manu Bhaker, Rahi Sarnoba5:30 AM
July 30Women’s 25m Pistol Final 10:20 AM
July 31Women’s 50m Rifle 3 Position Qualification — Anjum Moudgil, Tejaswini Sawant8:30 AM
July 31Women’s 50m Rifle 3 Position Final1:30 PM
August 2Men’s 50m Rifle 3 Position Qualification — Sanjeev Rajput, Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar7 AM
August 2Men’s 50m Rifle 3 Position Final1:10 PM

Artistic Gymnastics

Date EventsStarting Time
July 25Women’s Artistic Gymnastics Qualification (Pranati Nayak)6:30 AM
July 29 to August 3Women’s Artistic Gymnastics All-Round and Events Final TBD

Swimming

Date EventsStarting Time
July 25Men’s 100m Backstroke Heats — Srihari Nataraj3:30 PM
July 25Women’s 100m Backstroke Heats — Maana Patel3:30 PM
July 25Men’s 200m Freestyle Heats — Sajan Prakash4:10 PM
July 26Men’s 200m Butterfly Heats — Sajan Prakash3:30 PM
July 29Men’s 100m Butterfly Heats — Sajan Prakash 4:10 PM

Athletics

Date EventsStarting Time
July 30Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Heats (Avinash Sable)5:30 AM
July 30Men’s 400m Hurdles Round 1 (MP Jabir) 7:25 AM
July 30Women’s 100m Round 1 (Dutee Chand)8:10 AM
July 30Mixed 4x400m Relay Round 1 (Alex Antony, Sarthak Bhambri, Revathi Veeramani, Subha Venkatesan)4:30 PM
July 31Women’s Discus Throw Qualification — (Seema Punia, Kamalpreet Kaur) 6 AM
July 31Men’s Long Jump Qualification — (M Sreeshankar)3:40 PM
July 31Mixed 4x400m Relay Final 6:05 PM
July 31Women’s 100m Semi-Final and Final  6:20 PM
August 2 Men’s Long Jump Final 7:20 AM
August 2Women’s 200m Round 1 (Dutee Chand)7:30 AM
August 2Women’s Discus Throw Final (Seema Punia, Kamalpreet Kaur) 5:30 PM
August 2Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Final 5:45 PM
August 3Women’s Javelin Throw Qualification — (Annu Rani)5:50 AM
August 3Men’s 400m Hurdles Final 8:50 AM
August 3Men’s Shot Put Qualification — (Tajinder Singh Toor) 3:45 PM
August 3Women’s 200m Final 6:20 PM
August 4Men’s Javelin Throw Qualification (Neeraj Chopra, Shivpal Singh)5:35 AM
August 5 Men’s 20km Race Walk Final (KT Irfan, Sandeep Kumar, Rahul) 1 PM
August 6Men’s 50km Race Walk Final (Gurpreet Singh)2 AM
August 6Women’s 20km Race Walk Final (Bhawna Jat, Priyanka) 1 PM
August 6Men’s 4x400m Relay Round 1 (Amoj Jacob, P Naganathan, Arokia Rajiv, Noah Nirmal Tom, Muhammed Anas Yahiya)4:55 PM
August 6Women’s Javelin Throw Final 5:20 PM
August 7Men’s Javelin Throw Final4:30 PM
August 7Men’s 4×400 m Relay Final 6:20 PM

Table Tennis

Date EventsStarting Time
July 24 to 27Men’s and Women’s Singles Round 1, 2 and 3 — G Sathiyan, Sharath Kamal, Manika Batra, Sutirtha Mukherjee5:30 AM
July 24Mixed Doubles Round of 16 — Sharath Kamal/Manika Batra7:45 AM
July 25Mixed Doubles Quarter-Final and Semi-Final — Sharath Kamal/Manika Batra6:30 AM
July 26Mixed Doubles Medal Matches — Sharath Kamal/Manika Batra5:30 PM
July 29Women’s Singles Medal Matches  5:30 PM
July 30 Men’s Singles Medal Matches5:30 PM

 

Badminton

Date EventsStarting Time
July 24Men’s Doubles Group Stage — Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty vs Lee Yang/Wang Chi-Lin, 8:50 AM
July 24Men’s Singles Group Stage — Sai Praneeth vs Zilberman Misha9:30 AM
July 25Women’s Singles Group Stage — PV Sindhu vs Polikarpova Ksenia 6:40 AM
July 26 to 29All events (Group Stage Matches) — PV Sindhu, Sai Praneeth, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty 5:30 AM
July 26 to 29Men’s Doubles Quarter-Finals 5:30 AM
July 30Men’s Singles, Women’s Singles Round of 16 5:30 AM
July 31Men’s Doubles Semi-Finals 5:30 AM
July 31Women’s Singles Quarter-Finals 2:30 AM
August 1 Men’s Singles Quarter-Finals 9:30 AM
August 1Men’s Doubles Bronze Medal Match5 PM
August 2 Men’s Singles Semi-Final, Women’s Singles Final, Men’s Doubles Gold Medal Matches  9:30 AM
August 2Men’s Singles Finals  5:30 PM

Wrestling

Date EventsStarting Time
August 3Women’s Freestyle 62kg Round of 16 and Quarter-Finals — Sonam Malik8 AM
August 3Women’s Freestyle 62kg Semi-Final  
August 4Women’s Freestyle 62kg Repechages 7:30 AM
August 4Women’s Freestyle 62kg Medal Matches  
August 4Women’s Freestyle 57kg Round of 16 and Quater-Finals — Anshu Malik8 AM
August 4Women’s Freestyle 57kg Semi-Finals 
August 4Men’s Freestyle 57kg Round of 16 and Quarter-Finals — Ravi Kumar Dahiya8 AM
August 4Men’s Freestyle 57kg Semi-Finals  
August 4Men’s Freestyle 86kg Round of 16 and Quarter-Finals — Deepak Punia 8 AM
August 4Men’s Freestyle 86kg Semi-Finals  
August 5Women’s Freestyle 57kg Final, Men’s Freestyle 57kg and Men’s Freestyle 86kg Repechages and Medal Matches — Anshu Malik, Ravi Kumar Dahiya, Deepak Punia 7:30 AM
August 5Women’s Freestyle 53kg Round of 16 and Quarter-Finals — Vinesh Phogat,8 AM
August 5Women’s Freestyle 53kg Semi-Finals  
August 6Women’s Freestyle 53kg Repechages 7:30 AM
August 6Women’s Freestyle 53kg Medal Matches  
August 6Men’s Freestyle 65kg Round of 16 and Quarter-Finals — Bajrang Punia8 AM
August 6Men’s Freestyle 65kg Semi-Finals 
August 6Women’s Freestyle 50kg Round of 16 and Quarter-Finals — Seema Bisla8 AM
August 6Women’s Freestyle 50kg Semi-Final  
August 7Men’s Freestyle 65kg Repechage and Medal Matches7:30 AM
August 7Women’s Freestyle 50kg Repechage and Medal Matches7:30 AM

Boxing

Date EventsStarting Time
July 23Women’s Welterweight Round of 32 — Lovlina Borgohain7:30 AM
July 23Men’s Welterweight Round of 32 — Vikas Krishan7:30 AM
July 23Men’s Super Heavyweight Round of 32 — Satish Kumar1:30 PM
July 25Women’s Flyweight Round of 32 — Mary Kom7:30 AM
July 25Women’s Middleweight Round of 32 — Pooja Rani7:30 AM
July 25Men’s Lightweight Round of 32 — Manish Kaushik7:30 AM
July 26Men’s Flyweight Round of 32 — Amit Panghal,7:30 AM
July 26Men’s Middleweight Round of 32 — Ashish Kumar7:30 AM
July 27Women’s Lightweight Round of 32 — Simranjit Kaur7:30 AM
July 28 to August 8All Categories (Round of 16, Final Rounds, and Medal Matches) 

Equestrian

Date EventsStarting Time
July 30 Eventing Individual Qualifier (Dressage Individual Session 1 & 2) — Fouaad Mirza5 AM

 

Fencing

Date EventsStarting Time
July 26Women’s Sabre Individual Table of 64 — CA Bhavani Devi5:30 AM
July 26Women’s Sabre Individual Subsequent Rounds and Medal Matches6:25 AM

 

Judo

Date EventsStarting Time
July 24 Women’s 48kg Round of 32, Successive Rounds — Sushila Devi Likmabam7:30 AM
July 25Women’s 48kg Medal Matches TBD

 

Hockey

Date EventsStarting Time
July 24Men’s Pool A — India vs New Zealand6:30 AM
July 24Women’s Pool A — India vs the Netherlands4:15 PM
July 25Men’s Pool A — India vs Australia3 PM
July 26Women’s Pool A -India vs Germany5:45 PM
July 27Men’s Pool A — India vs Spain6:30 AM
July 28Women’s Pool A — India vs Great Britain6:30 AM
July 29Men’s Pool A — India vs Argentina,6 AM
July 30Women’s Pool A — India vs Ireland8:15 AM
July 30Men’s Pool A — India vs Japan3 PM
July 31Women’s Pool A — India vs South Africa 8:45 AM
August 1 Men’s Quarter-Final6 AM
August 2Women’s Quarter-Final 6 AM
August 3Men’s Semi-Final 7 AM
August 4Women’s Semi-Final7 AM
August 5Men’s Medal Matches 7 AM and 3:30 PM
August 6Women’s Medal Matches 7 AM and 3:30 PM

 

Golf

Date EventsStarting Time
July 29Men’s Individual Strokeplay Round 1 — Anirban Lahiri, Udayan Mane,4 AM
July 30Men’s Individual Strokeplay Round 2 — Anirban Lahiri, Udayan Mane4 AM
July 31Men’s Individual Strokeplay Round 3 — Anirban Lahiri, Udayan Mane4 AM
August 1Men’s Individual Strokeplay Medal Round — Anirban Lahiri, Udayan Mane4 AM
August 4 Women’s Individual Strokeplay Round 1 — Aditi Ashok4 AM
August 5Women’s Individual Strokeplay Round 2 — Aditi Ashok4 AM
August 6Women’s Individual Strokeplay Round 3 — Aditi Ashok4 AM
August 7Women’s Individual Strokeplay Medal Round — Aditi Ashok4 AM

What is the schedule of Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games?

The Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games will officially begin from July 23rd and run till August 8, 2021. However, few of the baseball/softball and football opening round matches will take place before the opening ceremony on July 21st and July 22nd. 

 The Tokyo Olympics Games 2020 will see medals awarded in 339 events across 33 sports comprising 46 disciplines. 

Which sports will make their debut at Olympics 2020?

Olympics 2020 has included four new sports: 

1. Karate
2. Skateboarding
3. Sport Climbing
4. Surfing

Besides these, two other sports will be returning to the Olympics this year after being cut out previously and they include: 

1. Baseball
2. Softball

New events in existing sports:

-3-on-3 basketball

-Mixed-gender relays in swimming 

-Mixed-gender relays in track and field among other sports.

Why isn’t Tokyo Olympics 2020 being called as the 2021 Olympics?

The Olympic Games were supposed to be held last year but had to be postponed to 2021 due to the outbreak of COVID-19 pandemic. The event will still be called Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games for branding purposes. This will be second time that Tokyo will be hosting the Olympic Games after it staged the event in 1964.

India at Olympics

India had made its official debut in the Olympic Games at the 1900 Summer Olympics in Paris. India has appeared in every edition of the Summer Olympics since 1920. India has sent its largest contingent ever to the Tokyo Olympics 2020,a 228-member contingent which comprises 127 participants.

Where is the next Summer Olympics?

The next Summer Olympics will take place in Paris in 2024. The United States is expected to host the 2028 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles. 

.

- Advertisment -

Tranding